Program

Conference Schedule

July 28-31, 2010


Wednesday, July 28

3:00 p.m. Registration (Waltner Hall, Main Entrance)

5:00 p.m. Dinner in Local Restaurants

6:45 p.m. Hymn Sing (Chapel of the Sermon on the Mount)

7:30 Opening Worship (Associated Mennonite Biblical Seminary)

  • Welcome and Introduction to the Conference
  • Sermon by Mary Jo Leddy, Romero House Community and Regis College

9:00 Refreshments (Courtyard & Student Lounge)


Thursday, July 29 - Theological, Ethical, Ecclesiological Foundations

7:00 a.m. Breakfast (Lambright Center, Dining Hall)

8:00 Morning Prayer (Chapel of the Sermon on the Mount)

8:30 Opening Panel – Alternative Approaches to Christians and War*

  • Rita Nakashima Brock, Faith Voices for the Common Good
  • Philip LeMasters, McMurray University

9:30 Large Group Response

10:00 Break (Courtyard and Student Lounge)

10:15 Second Panel – Just War and Pacifism in Dialogue*

  • Stanley Hauerwas, Duke University
  • Gerard Powers, University of Notre Dame
  • Moderated Discussion

11:45 Large Group Response

12:30 Lunch (Lambright Center Dining Hall) - Lunch Meetings & Locations, TBA

2:00 p.m. Decade to Overcome Violence & International Ecumenical Peace Convocation*

  • Guillermo Kerber, World Council of Churches
  • Kent Yoder, former staff of the Decade to Overcome Violence

3:00 Large Group Responses

3:30 Break (Courtyard & Student Lounge)

4:00 Discernment Session: Practices of unity for peace*

  • Dick Hamm, Christian Churches Together in the USA
  • Reflection from Listening Committee
  • Large and Small Group Discussion

6:00 Dinner (Lambright Center Dining Hall)

7:00 Bus Departure for Evening Worship (Entrance of Lambright Hall)

7:30 Evening Worship (First Presbyterian Church)

  • Sermon by Itonde Kakoma, Wartburg Theological Seminary

9:00 Refreshments (First Presbyterian Church of Elkhart)

9:30 Buses return to AMBS and Courtyard Suites


Friday, July 30 – Wrestling with Faithfulness in Peacemaking

7:00 a.m. Breakfast (Lambright Center Dining Hall)

8:00 Morning Prayer (Chapel of the Sermon on the Mount)

8:30 Concurrent Sessions (Locations, TBA)

  • Decade of Churches in Solidarity with Women – Gail Allan
  • Eucharist & Peacemaking - Weldon Nisly & Alex Patico
  • Forgiveness, Reconciliation & Accountability – Rodney Peterson, Itonde Kakoma, Michael Eastridge & Dan Philpott
  • Just Peacemaking – Glen Stassen & Theodore Koontz
  • Just Policing – Gerald Schlabach, Andy Alexis-Baker
  • Military Chaplaincy – Herm Keizer & Andre Gingerich Stoner
  • Nationalism and Idolatry – Craig Watts & Richard Hughes
  • Nuclear Weapons – Margaret Pfeil & Tyler Wigg-Stevenson
  • Responsibility to Protect – Ernie Regehr & Carol Rose
  • Selective Conscientious Objection – Mark Johnson & Logan Mehl-Laituri

9:30 Break (Student Lounge)

9:40 Concurrent Sessions Continued - World Café Discussions

10:40 Break (Student Lounge)

10:50 Concurrent Sessions Continued - Group Discussion

11:30 a.m. Break (Student Lounge)

12:00 p.m. Lunch (Lambright Center, Dining Hall)

2:00 New Views – Visions for Peacemaking in North America*

  • Brian McLaren, Author of A New Kind of Christianity
  • Paul Alexander, Co-founder of Pentecostals & Charismatics for Peace & Justice

3:00 Large Group Response

3:30 Break (Courtyard & Student Lounge)

4:00 Discernment: Practices that challenge unity for peace*

  • Dick Hamm, Christian Churches Together in the USA
  • Conference Listening Committee
  • Large and Small Group Discussion

5:30 Banquet - Ted & Company “I’d Like to Buy an Enemy” (Lambright Center, Dining Hall)

7:30 Evening Worship (St. Vincent DePaul Catholic Church of Elkhart)

  • Sermon by Bogdan Bucur, Duquesene University

9:00 Refreshments (St. Vincent DePaul Catholic Church of Elkhart)

9:30 Buses return to AMBS and Courtyard Suites

10:00 Optional Film Viewing – Soldiers of Conscience (Student Lounge)


Saturday, July 31 – Our Future Work Together

7:00 a.m. Breakfast (Lambright Center, Dining Hall)

8:00 Morning Prayer (Chapel of the Sermon on the Mount)

8:30 Domestic and International Peacemaking in Perspective* - Jarrod McKenna, Anabaptist Network of Australia - Linda Gehman Peachey, Mennonite Central Committee

9:30 Large Group Response

9:50 Introduce Working Sessions

10:00 Break (Courtyard & Student Lounge)

10:30 Working Sessions (Locations, TBA)

– Christian Understanding of War in an Age of Terror(ism): NCCC study document - Michael Trice & Rich Meyer – Global Ecumenical Peace Network - Tim Seidel & Focus Group – North American Ecumenical Peace Center - Alex Patico & Focus Group – Peace Dialogue - John Rempel - Report from the Truth Commission on Conscience in War - Rita Nakashima Brock - Responses to the IEPC Just Peace Declaration - Scott Holland - US Nuclear Weapons: Are Churches Making a Different? - David Culp & Jonathan Frerichs

12:30 p.m. Lunch (Lambright Center, Dining Hall)

1:30 Working Sessions Continued

3:30 Break (Courtyard & Student Lounge)

4:00 Discernment: Where do we go from here?*

  • Dick Hamm, Christian Churches Together in the USA
  • Conference Listening Committee
  • Reports from Working Sessions
  • Large Group Discussion

6:00 Dinner (Lambright Center, Dining Hall)

7:30 Worship (St. James A.M.E. Church of Elkhart)

  • Sermon by Andre Gingerich Stoner, Mennonite Church USA

9:00 Refreshments (St. James A.M.E. Church of Elkhart)

9:30 Buses return to AMBS and Courtyard Suites


Sunday, August 1

Worship in Local Congregations


*Will take place at AMBS in the Chapel of the Sermon on the Mount

Click below for download:

Program schedule